2021 County Match Fixtures and Results

Only players who have gained their County Badge are eligible to play in these matches.

 

The dress code for matches is County coloured shirt, white trousers or shorts (must be Official Bowls England shorts), white, brown or grey shoes. County coloured waterproof jackets are also available. These may be obtained from County Match Secretary John Tucker.

 

If you are interested in playing then please, in the first instance, advise the County Match Secretary:- Tony Bourne,      Phone 01737 832217 or Mob 07973 640907

DAY

DATE

OPPONENTS

H/A

TIME

VENUE

Result

For

Against

Coach

Thurs

6 May

Dorset

H

13.30

Milford BC

CANC

 

 

 

Wed

12 May

Cambridgeshire

A

13.30

Steeple Morden BC

CANC

 

 

Yes

Weds

2 June

Sussex

A

14:00

Eastbourne BC

WON

131

108

 

Wed

16 Jun

Hertfordshire

H

14:00

Purley Bury BC

CANC

 

 

 

Wed

23 Jun

Berkshire

A

14:00

Woodley BC

WON

113

50

 

Thurs

24 Jun

Kent

A

14:00

Maidstone BC

CANC

 

 

 

Tues

29 Jun

Oxfordshire

H

14:00

Egham BC

LOST

86

87

 

Tues

6 July

Buckinghamshire

H

14:00

Southey BC

WON

121

72

 

Tues

13 Jul

Leicestershire

A

13:30

Syston BC

CANC

 

 

Yes

Tues

20 Jul

Hampshire

H

13:30

Knaphill BC

WON

118

114

 

Wed

21 Jul

Northamptonshire

H

13:30

Leatherhead BC

CANC

 

 

 

Mon

26 Jul

Devon

A

13:30

Yeovil

CANC

 

 

Yes

Tues

3 Aug

Bedfordshire

A

13:00

Wilstead BC

WON

107

69

 

Thurs 11 Aug Essex H 13.30 Purley BC WON 88 87  
Mon 16 Aug Norfolk A 13:30 Wymindham Dell BC WON 116 71 Yes​

Tues

17 Aug

Middlesex

A

14:00

Staines BC

WON

147

107

 

Tues 7 Sep Warwickshire H 13.30 Old Coulsdon BC WON 116 93  
Mon​ 13 Sep Isle of Wight A 13:00 Plessey BC WON 170 119 Yes

 

Away Matches indicated in BLUE. Home Matches indicated in GREEN

 

ISLE OF WIGHT 13.09.21

Rink 1. 30-17 Alan Bradshaw, David Sowdon, Peter Rapley, Joe Cable

Rink 2. 16-21 Dave Botting, Barry Swannie, John Warren, Martin Harbottle

Rink 3. 17-16 Michael Rejman, Brian Shellard, Graeme Cupit, Peter Staples

Rink 4. 39-12 Sean Dempsey, Allen Kellaway, Graham Dawber, Peter Miller

Rink 5. 32-18 Dave Aldam, Derek Harvey, Norman Mann, Bill Ayling

Rink 6. 23-20 Bob Daintree, Gary Wisdom, Colin Gray, Mick Gray

Rink 7. 13-15 Vic Hemmett, John Tucker, Tony Bourne, Jim Mason, Peter Marshall

 

WARWICKSHIRE 07.09.21

Rink 1. 25-14 Sean Dempsey, Dave Pullen, James Cooper, Joe Cable

Rink 2. 15-16 Kevin Crane, Gerry Vincent, Norman Mann, Les Owen

Rink 3. 18-12 Roger Rashleigh, Aga Hassan, Peter Quaintance, Andrew Barclay

Rink 4. 19-17 David Williams, David Botting, Martin Bevan, Peter Marshall

Rink 5. 24-11 David Candeland, Steve Parnham, Peter Miller, Scott Wilson

Rink 6. 15-23 Gary Clark, Brian Shellard, Colin Gray, Martin Harbottle

 

MIDDLESEX 17.08.21

Rink 1. 34-19 Roger Rashleigh, Chris Jones, Joe Cable, Jeff O'Leary

Rink 2. 26-18 Alan Reed, Kevin Clarke, Steve Parnham, Trevor Prentice

Rink 3. 29-10 Alick Boobyer, Graham Dawber, Norman Mann, Martin Sampson

Rink 4. 21-11 David Tucker, John Hort, Martin Wood, Peter Miller

Rink 5. 22-22 Sean Dempsey, John Randall, Bernard Pedersen, Trevor Pocock

Rink 6. 15-27 Stefan Tomm, Derek Harvey, Brian Shellard, Martin Harbottle

 

NORFOLK 16.08.21

Rink 1. 17-11 Dave Aldam, Tom Rolfe, Allen Kellaway, Joe Cable

Rink 2. 24-15 Bob Blaker, Rodney Morrison, Gary Wisdom, Martin Harbottle

Rink 3. 23-20 George Hopper, Brian Shellard, Davod Candeland, Rob Dodds

Rink 4. Sean Dempsey, Barrie Swannie, John Warren, Peter Rapley

Rink 5. 30-09 Peter  Hamilton, Derek Harvey, Graeme Cupit, Steve Parnham

 

ESSEX 11.08.21

Rink 1. 31-14 Brian Shellard, Martin Bevan, Dave Candeland, Joe Cable

Rink 2. 18-13 Brian Rogers, Steve Parnham, Robin Gordon, Peter Marshall

Rink 3. 11-21 Alan Bradshaw, Bill Hudson, Peter Quaintance, Mick Gray

Rink 4. 14-20 Graham Dawber, Martin Morris, Martin Harbottle, Colin Wilkins

Rink 5. 14-19 Michael Rejman, Vic Hemmett, Norman Mann, Peter Miller

 

BEDFORDSHIRE 03.08.21

Rink 1. 18-14 Josh McCarthy, Graham Dawber, Joe Cable

Rink 2. 15-13 Sean Dempsey, Peter Miller, Elbio Gomez

Rink 3. 13-11 Brian Shellard, Norman Mann, Colin Gray

Rink 4. 17-10 Tony Bourne, Chris Jones, Peter Marshall

Rink 5. 22-11 Peter Hamilton, Steve Parnham, Martin Harbottle

Rink 6. 22-10 Steve Sanderson, Trevor Prentice, Martin Sampson

 

HAMPSHIRE 20.07.21

Rink 1. 20-16 Bob Daintree, Andy Beaumont, Alistair Cochrane, Joe Cable

Rink 2. 27-12 Brian Rogers, Gordon Beddall, Barry Swannie, Ian Ross

Rink 3. 18-24 Derek Welch, Bill Hudson, Elbio Gomez, Martin Harbottle

Rink 4. 17-15 David Tucker, Steve Parnham, Peter Marshall, Neil Winter

Rink 5. 18-19 Terry Osgood, Brian Shellard, Les Owen, Bill Ayling

Rink 6. 18-28 Kevin Crane, Sean Dempsey, Dave Candeland, Peter Miller

 

BUCKINGHAMSHIRE 06.07.21

Rink 1. 32-12 Steve Parnham, Hardev Dhillon, Dave Candeland, Joe Cable

Rink 2. 13-19 Sean Dempsey, A.N.Other, Les Owen, Martin Harbottle

Rink 3. 18-18 Brian Shellard, Steve Sanderson, Peter Miller, Bill Ayling

Rink 4. 32-13 Carl Chadbond, Derek Welch, Norman Mann, Peter Marshall

Rink 5. 26-10 Pat McCaffrey, Martin Bevan, Ray Heaney, Jim Scott

 

OXFORDSHIRE 29.06.21

Rink 1. 16-12 Terry Osgood, Keith Wilson, Norman Mann, Joe Cable

Rink 2. 20-08 Sean Dempsey, Andrew Salvador, Brian Shellard, Jim Scott

Rink 3. 06-27 Roger Rashleigh, Bill Hudson, Tony Clarke, Colin Gray

Rink 4. 12-14 Pat McCaffery, Stephen Sanderson, Martin Harbottle, Peter Marshall

Rink 5. 16-14 Steve Parnham, Aga Hassan, Kevin Clarke, Mick Gray

Rink 6. 16-12 Gerry Vincent, Alexander Neil, Dave Botting, Peter Miller

 

BERKSHIRE 23.06.21

Rink 1.  24 - 08 Roger Rashleigh, Alexander Neil, Joe Cable

Rink 2.  27 - 07 Alan Reed, Dave Candeland, Martin Sampson

Rink 3.  24 - 13 John Hort, Martin Wood, Elbio Gomez

Rink 4.  13 - 15 Alick Boobyer, Brian Shellard, Martin Harbottle

Rink 5.  25 - 07 David Tucker, Gordon Beddall, Graham D Robinson

 

SUSSEX 02.06.21

Rink 1.  22 - 21 Dave Aldam, Trevor Prentice, Peter Miller, Joe Cable                      

Rink 2.  09 - 25 Steve Parnham, Gerry Vincent, Mick Gray, Martin Sampson            

Rink 3.  24 - 07 Brian Shellard, Alan Blackwood, Ray Heaney, Elbio Gomez             

Rink 4.  28 - 16 Carl Chadbond, Bob Stockwell, David Williams, Graham Robinson 

Rink 5.  20 - 21 Graham Spencer, Sean Dempsey, Graham Dawber, Bill Ayling       

Rink 6.  28 - 18 Bob Daintree, Peter Marshall, Neil Winter, Ian Ross                       

 

Print Print | Sitemap Recommend this page Recommend this page
© Surrey County Bowling Association